Club Program

This list also includes competitions and the judging dates for 2022, all competitions are for both Prints and PDI except for the Rose Bowl competition (which is prints only) and the Open / Creative (which is PDI [Projected Digital Images] only ). Entries are accepted on USB/Memory sticks, CD/DVD or via email to – intcompsec@lincolncameraclub.uk.

For full competition rules please see >> Competition Rules Page

January

04 : No Meeting
11 : Show – n – Tell Let everyone know what you have been doing recently
18 : Meeting Cancelled
25 : Tabletop Photography Still Life and Lighting
26 : Committee Meeting

February

01 : Talk, India’s Wildlife & Culture by speaker Peter Jones
08 : Open Competition – Judge : Martyn Wrigg
15 : Mounting your Pictures Practical Night Entries for Architecture Competition
22 : Studio Night Kamera
23 : Committee Meeting

March

01 : Talk, Dive Gangga by speaker Jean Cade
08 : Architecture Competition – Judge : Grahame Dunkin
15 : Practical Evening – Dawn
22 : Competitions : Why Bother ? – Jorj Malinowski
29 : Show – ‘n – Tell : Entries for Nature Competition
30 : Committee Meeting

April

05 : Talk, Ethiopia by speaker Paul Bingham
12 : Nature Competition – Judge : B Gromett
19 : Practical – Fundamentals of Photography Entries for Pets Competition
26 : NEMPF dvd ‘Photographers Through the Decades’
27 : Committee Meeting

May

03 : Pets Competition – Judge : Ron Abbott
10 : Talk, 3 Generations in Shanghai by speaker Lois Webb
17 : Software fundamentals + Q & A session.
24 : LPA Battle ( At Home ) – Judge : D Hollingsworth
25 : ** Committee Meeting – Deferred until 08/06/22 **
31 : N&EMPF Selected Entries 2022 : Entries for Panel Competition

June

07 : Annual General Meeting
08 : Committee Meeting – rescheduled from May
14 : Talk, Our Wonderful World by speaker Robert Falconer
21 : Panel Competition – Judge : Colin Lusby : Entries for Self Portrait Competition
28 : Show and Tell evening
29 : Committee Meeting ** Rescheduled for 04/07/22

July

05 : Self Portrait Competition – Judge : John Whaler
12 : Fundamentals of Photography 2
19 : Talk, Is Photography Art ? by speaker Trina Fitzalan-Howard
26 : Practical – Meet at the Cafe in Hartsholme Park 6:30pm.
27 : Committee Meeting

August

No club meetings as such are scheduled throughout August due to holidays, external meets are to be arranged and posted as they are planned
31: Committee Meeting

September

06 : Talk, A breath of French air by speaker Robert sanders
13 : Fundamentals of photography – Part 3 : Seeing Well – How to Compose Pictures. Entries for Open PDI
20 : John Keller (Nebraska) – Camera Focussing Systems – on ZOOM
27 : PDI Critique night
28 : Committee Meeting

October

04 : Open Competition Judge Richard Houghton
11 : Demystifying Printing with Tim Jones (Fotospeeed) : Entries for Open Monochrome
18 : Auction Evening
25 : Nostalgia Night – Old Equipment, a talk and ‘hands on’ by Dave Weaver
26 : Committee Meeting

November

01 : Open Monochrome Competition Judge Tony Houldon
08 : Talk, Deep Space Imaging by Charles Thody : Entries for Rose Bowl competition (Print Only)
15 : Fundamentals of Photography – Part 4
22 : AAIS – Studio Night – Bracebridge
29 : Rose Bowl Competition, Judge Ian Pinn
30 : Committee Meeting

December

06 : Talk, Capture the moment by Mike Bennett
13 : Pass the Print – an evening discusing prints brought in by members.
20 : Social Evening

End of Year